03/18/2016 / By JD Heyes
[…] The interim policy allowed spy drones to be used for homeland defense purposes in the U.S. and to assist civil authorities.
But the policy said that any use of military drones for civil authorities had to be approved by the Secretary of Defense or someone delegated by the secretary. The report found that defense secretaries have never delegated that responsibility.
When do military policies qualify as statutory laws that also defy constitutional privacy protections and other statutory laws like 18 U.S. Code § 1385 – Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus – which states:
Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Since the late 1870s, under “posse comitatus” laws, the U.S. military has been forbidden from serving in a law enforcement role, on any level. As noted by 18 U.S. Code above, that does not appear to have changed.